Wednesday, 29 August 2012

31 Day Challenge - Day 4: Green

A second post today!  Might as well get a load in before I start my new job, the frequency is seriously going to decrease as of Monday (although after a month I'm going to be in uni for a couple of months, so obviously then painting my nails will take priority over essays).

Today is day 4 of the 31 day challenge being organised by Kimber at Kimber's Lacquer Korner.  We're working our way through the rainbow, and today we're on green.

I'm finding it quite difficult to get inspiration just from a colour, I think I need a bit more guidance than that...Coming up with ideas is always the hardest part of a manicure for me (so keep the suggestions coming on Facebook, in comments or by emailing me).  So, today's manicure is in no way inspired by the colour green, other than being green, but I thought I'd seize the opportunity to try out the cling film technique.

I used China Glaze Exotic Encounters and Zoya Meg.  I really like the effect this technique gives, and it's so quick and easy - perfect if you're in a rush but want something more interesting than just plain nails (which you should, all the time...).  From what I've read on other blogs, you can do this via two methods.  You can either paint the second colour on and then dab it off with some cling film while it's still wet, or you can use the cling film to sponge the second colour on to the nail.  I used the former (I always get former and latter mixed up, but I think I mean former...).  I was going to try both techniques, one on each hand, to see if they produced different results.  But I didn't.  So...yeah, no idea which technique is better.

Anyhoo, next up in the challenge is blue nails on Saturday.  I have a manicure using China Glaze Man Hunt...such a pretty blue.

Check out all the other blue nails:

Diana at Nails By Diana
Meredith at Perfectly Polished
Nicole at The Color Republic
Nicole at Nicole Gets Nailed
Shelby at Shelby's Swatches
Stephanie Louise at All Things Beautiful 
Liz and Lisa at Lozlosa 
Mari at Nailista 
Miss L at Beauty by Miss L 
Gini at Sassy Paints 
Pam at Nail-E-Glance 


  1. Replies
    1. Thanks :) They're both very pretty polishes so it's hard to go wrong.

  2. LOL, Sam! I appreciate your sense of priorities re uni essays v. nail polish. My kinda gal! Your green mani is wonderful. Brava!


    1. I got the art of painting my nails whilst doing work on the laptop down to a t this year, so I shouldn't have any problems lol. Thanks :)

  3. This looks awesome! I haven't tried this technique yet but I think this is one of the prettier ones I have seen, I love the shimmery-ness (just made that word up) that Meg adds to the whole thing!

    1. Thanks :) I thought it'd be nice to try a foil over a creme, add a bit more interest. I couldn't stop looking at these when I had them on lol. Having said that, I can never stop looking at my nails...

  4. I love it! I really dig the texture on this one. I have to try this technique. It looks so cool. And I dig manis that have texture to them. Makes them more interesting IMHO. Great mani!!

  5. I hear ya sister!! Give me something concrete like dots or stripes and I'm off, just a color, WAY harder!! I really really really like these, it's so subtle and elegant - beaute!!

  6. Oh wow that's really pretty!! I like how Exotic Encounters is a creme and the other one has a metallic finish. I think that makes it even more special! x Lariesa

  7. this looks pretty cool i love the cling wrap technique

  8. This is so cool - the whole effect reminds me of pictures of the Earth taken from space.

  9. I just tried this technique this week and it's so easy isn't it?